Peloton Recall and Free Seat Post Repair 2023: What You Need to Know

On May 11th, 2023, Peloton announced a voluntary recall of their original Peloton model Bikes sold in the US from January 2018 to May 2023. This recall is being conducted in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) due to safety concerns regarding the seat post.

Peloton is offering a free, replacement seat post to all affected members, which can be installed at home without the need for a service call.

Here, we will provide important information about the recall, including how to identify if your Peloton Bike is affected and the steps to obtain your replacement seat post.

Peloton Original Bike Recall Details

The recall specifically applies to the Peloton original Bike model sold in the US. It does not affect international and North America Bike+ or international Peloton original Bikes.

The reason for the recall is the potential for the seat post to break unexpectedly during use, posing a risk of falls and injuries.

Peloton has received 35 reports of seat post breakages out of 2,160,000 units sold in the US, resulting in 13 reported injuries, including wrist fractures, lacerations, and bruises.

Obtaining the Free Replacement Seat Post

To receive your free replacement seat post, visit the dedicated page provided by Peloton. On the page, you will find instructions on how to install your replacement seat post, either by watching a video or following the PDF instructions.

The seat post is the only part of the Bike that requires repair. It is crucial to register for the replacement to ensure prompt and efficient service.

Identifying if Your Peloton Original Bike is Affected

The Peloton original Bike model can be identified by its PL-01 model number on the label located on the inside front fork, the red “P” logo followed by the white-colored Peloton brand name on the bike’s frame, and its non-swivel display.

If your Bike matches these characteristics and was purchased between January 2018 and May 2023 in the US, it is part of the recall.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Why is Peloton recalling the Peloton original Bike?

A: The recall is being conducted due to reports of the seat post breaking unexpectedly during use, posing a fall and injury risk. Peloton is prioritizing member safety and has identified 35 incidents of seat post breakages out of 2,160,000 units sold in the US.

Q: Do I need to return my entire Bike?

A: No, you only need to replace the seat post. Peloton is offering a free, replacement seat post to all affected members, which can be installed at home without the need for a service call.

Q: Can I get a refund for my Bike?

A: Refunds or replacements of Bikes are not being offered as part of this recall. However, Peloton’s standard return policy remains in effect for eligible cases within 30 days of delivery.

Q: How can I verify if my Peloton original Bike is affected?

A: Check if your Bike has the red “P” logo followed by the white-colored “Peloton” brand name on the frame, a non-swivel display, and the PL-01 model number on the label near the flywheel. If your Bike matches these criteria and was purchased between January 2018 and May 2023 in the US, it is part of the recall.

Conclusion

Peloton’s voluntary recall of the original Peloton Bike models sold in the US aims to address safety concerns related to the seat post. By offering a free, replacement seat post, Peloton is ensuring that affected members can continue to enjoy their workouts safely.

It is important to verify if your Peloton Bike is part of the recall and take the necessary steps to obtain the replacement seat post.

Peloton’s commitment to member safety and proactive measures in cooperation with the CPSC exemplify their dedication to maintaining the highest standards of product quality and user experience.